September 9, 2005
[…] The Republican Party outlined support for such an amendment in its 1864 platform. 

 

Lincoln, after winning the 1864 presidential election, began pushing Congress to pass a constitutional amendment to abolish slavery, using both his electoral mandate and his political skills to overcome the opposition of the Democratic Party.  Early in 1865, shortly before the defeat of the Confederacy and Lincoln's assassination, Congress approved the 13th Amendment.  Its simplicity and brevity was believed to be the fundamental changes it made to American society.  Section 1 states that, "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."  Section 2 gives Congress the "power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."  Although Congress approved it, the amendment had to be ratified by three-fourths of the states before becoming part of the Constitution.